Applying For Croatian Visa

Ever since Croatia’s accession to the European Union, it has become tremendously easier not only for Croatian citizens to travel in Europe, but for foreign visitors to stay in Croatia as well. Nevertheless, the stay of foreign visitors still needs to be regulated, so here’s some information on visa requirements for Croatia for nations outside the EU.

Croatian visa is issued for transit, tourist, business, private or other purposes, and its expiry date cannot exceed five years. It is necessary to apply for a visa prior to entry into Croatia at the nearest Croatian diplomatic mission/consular post in your country three months before the intended visit.

There are three types of visas: short term stay, temporary stay and permanent stay. A stay up to 90 day is a short term stay, and EU nations do not require a visa for that period. If you are already in the country during short-stay, you can apply for a temporary stay visa, and then stay in the country as long as it takes for your application to be processed.

Documents that need to be enclosed with the application include valid travel document (passport), a 35×45 mm color photo, evidence of travel health insurance, evidence of paid visa fee, as well as documents that prove the purpose of stay in Croatia, ensured accommodation, means of subsistence to cover their stay in Croatia and the return to their country of origin or to a third country and means of transport and their intention to return to their country of origin or to a third country.

People on a private visit, invited by a natural person, must enclose with the visa application a letter of guarantee by natural person as proof of the purpose of their visit, filled out by the guarantor – a natural person from Croatia. Similarly, visitors on business visit, invited by a legal person, shall enclose with the visa application a letter of guarantee by legal person as proof of the purpose of their visit, filled out by the guarantor – a legal person from Croatia.

The visa fee amounts to 460.00 HRK (60€/81$), although certain people can be exempt from being charged.

More information, as well as all necessary documents, can be found at Croatian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.